Skip to main content
< Back

Historical Highlights

FCSAA Coach of the Year

2013
Kyle Forbes (Baseball)

1991 
Sally Smith (Women's Basketball)

1990 
Sally Smith (Women's Basketball)

1978 
Joe Ceravola (Women's Basketball)


FCSAA Southern Conference Championships

2015 - Baseball
2012 - Men and Women's Basketball, Baseball
2011 - Men's Basketball
2010 - Baseball
2005 - Volleyball
1991 - Women's Basketball
1990 - Women's Basketball


FCSAA/Southern Conference Coach of the Year

2015
Kyle Forbes (BB)

2014
Martha McCall (SB)
Kris Ruffo (WBB)

2012
Kyle Forbes (BB)
Kris Ruffo (WBB)
George "Butch" Estes (MBB)

2011
George "Butch" Estes (Men's Basketball)

2010
Alex Morales (Baseball)
Kris Ruffo (Women's Basketball)

2005
Sam Skelton (VB)

1991
Sally Smith (WBB)

1990
Sally Smith (WBB)


FCSAA Hall of Fame

2012  Crystl Bustos (SB)
2010  Yolanda Griffith (WBB)
1995  Bill Hodges


NJCAA All Americans

2015-16
Hannah Driscoll (VB, HM)

2013-14
Ashley Jones (WBB, Second Team)
Suka Van Gurp (SB, Second Team)

2011-12
Waverly Austin (MBB, First Team)
Mechel-La Ward (WBB, Third Team)

2009-10 
Ben Carhart (BB)

2006-07
Mike Mooney (BB)
Jose Kianes (BB)

2004-05
Jenice Crouch (MB, HM)

2000-01 
Jessica Scala (WBB, HM)

1995-96 
Lee Lampley (MBB, 3rd team)

1993-94 
Debra Williams (WBB, 2nd team)

1995-96 
Crystl Bustos (Softball)

1973-74 
Keith Highsmith (MBB, HM)


NJCAA Hall of Fame

1996 
Crystl Bustos (SB)


FCSAA All Academic Team

2015-16
Cody Wilson, Vincent Coletti and Baylen Sparks (BB), Rahji Langford (MBB), Sandrine Gries, Kristina Antonenko, Kaelyn Dugger and Andrea Petrovic (WBB), Xiarysse Emerenciana, Shanysse Emerenciana, and Philny Llewellyn (SB), Haley Seyfarth, Gabby Fresh, Hannah Driscoll, Tristyn Sells, Samantha Barbosa and Alondra Melendez (VB)

2014-2015
Raul Cortes Jr., Nicholas Gallo, Franco Guardascione, Todd Isaacs Jr., Gabriel Martinez, Eric Myskowski (BB)
Kaashif English (MBB), Kaelyn Dugger, Lenzie Eller, Miah Shephard ("Sandy Miller" Scholar Athlete of the Year) (WBB)
Madison Kiper, Taishdlene Kirindongo, Philny Llewellyn, Michenou Marsalia, Sheilagh Stevens (SB)
Hannah Driscoll, Lieshia Sousa, Michelle Melendez (VB)

2013-2014
Noel Canete, Bryan Coughlin, Nicholas Gallo, Francesco Guardascione, Brett Lashley, Justin Laugniger, Gabriel Martinez (BB)
Carly Bishop, Samantha Evans ("Roberta Stokes" Scholar Athlete of the Year), Jana Kunz, Michelle Melendez, Maya Miosga, Lieshia Sousa (VB)
Francheska Irizarry, Michenou Marselia, Mackenzie Morrell, Tyler Thomas (SB)
Alana Arias, Veronica Ryan, Miah Shephard (WBB)
Kaashif English (MBB)

2012-2013
Bryan Coughlin, Brett Lashley, Jose Lazaro, Gabriel Martinez, Marcus Mooney, John Underwood (BB)
Samantha Evans, Candice Johnson, Kristin Higdon, Pamela Queiroga (VB)
Nicole Granitto (SB)
Alana Arias (WBB)

2011-2012
James Lane, Spencer Kasmere, John Underwood (BB)
Linsey Brown, Ashley Hammond (SB)
Rachel Meiner, Angela Conners, Catherine Truzzolino, Brittany Hickey (VB)

2010-2011
Heather Martin, Brittany Hickey, Katie Wayling, Angela Conners (VB)
Kristina Gray & Lindsay Scheffler (SB)
Ryan Carter & Cody Smith (BB)

2009-2010
Krystal Delph (WBB, "Sandy Miller" Women's Basketball Scholar Athlete of the Year)
Andrew Ferry ,Darrian Freeman (MBB)
Evan Stermer , Cody Smith (BB)
Kara Wenz, Jessie Kubiak, Lindsay Mullen, , Heather Martin (VB)
Lauren Bubeck, Kaitlyn Collier, Lisette Lantigua, Lindsay Scheffler, Kathrine Smith , Katherine Sooker (SB)

2008-2009
Krystal Delph (WBB)
Daniel Scheffler, Raymond Church, Evan Stermer, Ben Carhart , Ronnie Oelerich (BB)
Bridgett Brandjes, Natalie Harville, , Lindsay Mullen (VB)
Chessie Boggess, Kayla Dorsey, , Brittany Jones (SB)


FCSAA All State/Region 8 Team

2015-16
Meagan Milligan & Hannah Driscoll (VB)
Lakiah Sims (WBB)

2014-2015
Anthony Delaney (BB, 1st team)
Franco Guardascione (BB, 2nd team)
Gabe Martinez (BB, 2nd team)
Suka Van Gurp (SB, 1st team)
Jarrel Marshall (MBB, 1st team)
Lakia Sims (WBB, 1st team)

2013-2014
Brett Lashley (BB)
Cody Palmquist (BB)
Michael Barash (BB)
Suka Van Gurp (SB)
Ashley Jones (WBB)
Veronica Ryan (WBB)

2012-2013
JD Underwood (BB, 1st team)
Jonathan Holton (MBB, 1st team)
Alana Arias (WBB, 1st team)

2011-2012
Ryan Church (BB, 1st team)
JD Underwood (BB, 1st team)
Sal Giardina (BB, 1st team)
Waverly Austin (MBB, 1st team)
Me Me Ward (WBB, 1st team)
Janay Borum (WBB, 1st team)

2010-2011
Bryan Adametz (BB, 2nd team)
Nick Zaharion (BB, 2nd team)
Lauren Garceau (SB, 2nd team)
Waverly Austin (MBB, 1st team)
Brittany Tiegs (VB, 1st team)
Symone Carter (VB, 2nd team)
Heather Martin (VB, 2nd team)

2009-2010
Viviana Penate (WBB)
Ben Carhart (BB, infield, 1st team)
Peter Mooney (BB, infield, 2nd team)
Eric Rice (BB, pitcher, 2nd team)

2008-2009
Tim Downs (MBB, 1st team)

2006-2007
Mobolagi Ajaui (MBB, 1st team)

2005-2006
Jeff Palmer (MBB, 1st team)

2004-2005
Roberta Philips (WBB, 1st team)

2003-2004
Kasie Mulcher (WBB, 1st team)
Jerice Crouch (MBB, 1st team)

2000-2001
Yeliz Saltin (WBB, 1st team)
Jessica Scala (WBB, 1st team)
O.J. Sumter (MBB, 1st team)

1999- 2000
Chesea Carter (WBB, 1st team)
Xon Williams

1998-1999
Yeliz Salten (WBB, 1st team)
Xon Williams

1997-1998
Sheldon Gay

1996-1997
Youlanda Rouse (WBB, 1st team)
Erika Ashman (WBB, 1st team)
Lee Lampley (MBB)

1995-1996
Yashica Williams (WBB, 1st team)
Kelvin Mlendon (MBB

1993-1994
Debra Williams (WBB, 1st team)

1991-1992
Catina Reed (WBB, 2nd team)
Denise Lee (WBB, 1st team)
Charles Johnson (MBB)

1990-1991
Yolanda Griffith (WBB, 1st team)
Cesar Portillo (MBB)

1989-1990
Yolanda Griffith (WBB, 1st team)
Earl Barnett (MBB)

1988-1989
Pam Morrison (WBB, 2nd team)

1987-1988
Katrina Lofton (WBB, 1st team)

1986-1987
Ron Mathews

1985-1986
Gerald Thomas

1984-1985
Cedric Gray (MBB)

1983-1984
Mike Guthrie (MBB)

1973-1974
Keith Highsmith (MBB)


FCSAA Athlete of the Year

2012-13
JD Underwood


FCSAA Player/Pitcher of the Year

2012-13
JD Underwood (BB, Pitcher)

2011-2012 
Waverly Austin (MBB)

2009-2010 
Ben Carhart (BB)

1996 
Lee Lampley (MBB)


FCSAA State Tournament Appearances

2015-16
Volleyball (5th)
Men's Basketball (Final 4)
Softball

2014-2015
Baseball (State Runner-up)
Softball
Volleyball

2013-14
Women's Basketball
Baseball

2012-13
Baseball (State Champs)
Men's Basketball
Women's Basketball

2011-2012
Baseball (State Runner-up)
Men's Basketball (Final 4)
Women's Basketball (Final 4)

2010-2011
Volleyball
Men's Basketball

2009-2010
Volleyball (5th)
Women's Basketball (Final 4)
Baseball (3rd)

2008-2009
Volleyball (3rd)
Baseball (3rd)

2006-2007
Baseball

1994 
Women's Basketball (2nd)

1992 
Women's Basketball (2nd)

1991 
Women's Basketball (State Champs)

1990 
Women's Basketball (State Champs)

1988 
Women's Basketball (2nd)

1984
Men's Baseball (State Champs)

1978 
Men's Basketball (State Champs)

1974 
Men's Basketball (2nd)


NJCAA Academic Award Winners

2015-16
Andrea Petrovic (Women's Basketball, Superior)

2014-2015
Michelle Melendez (Volleyball, Pinnacle)
Lieshia Sousa (Volleyball, Superior)
Miah Shephard (Women's Basketball, Exemplary)
Franco Guardascione (Baseball, Exemplary)

2013-2014
Samantha Evans (Volleyball, Pinnacle)
Carly Bishop (Volleyball, Exemplary)
Brett Lashley (Baseball, Exemplary)

2012-2013
JD Underwood (Baseball, Exemplary)
Jose Lazaro (Baseball, Exemplary)

2009-2010
Evan Stermer (Baseball, Distinguished)
Kara Wenz (Volleyball)

2008-2009
Chessie Bogges (Softball)


NJCAA National Tournament Appearances

2013
Baseball (2nd)

1996

Women's Softball (National Champions)

1991
Women's Basketball (3rd)

1990
Women's Basketball (7th)

1985
Slow Pitch Women's Softball (National Champions)

1985
Women's Tennis (National Champions)

1984
Slow Pitch Women's Softball (National Champions)

1983
Women's Golf (National Champions)

1980
Women's Tennis (National Champions)

1979
Women's Golf (National Champions)

1978
Men's Basketball (7th)

Print page